Hakob Ayvazian v. The Moore Law Group et al
[…] 19
FDCPA, Rosenthal Act, FCRA, and CCRAA, and committed intentional torts of
20
invasion of privacy and defamation, all by running Plaintiff’s credit report without a
21
permissible purpose. Plaintiff’s Complaint offers virtually no facts tied specifically to
22
Plaintiff or any of the Defendants named in this case. The Court will briefly consider
23
each claim in view of the allegations in the Complaint.
24
First, Plaintiff alleges violations of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e), and
25
California’s Rosenthal Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17, broadly arguing that TMLG
26
failed to provide notice of debts and used deceptive and unconscionable means to
27
collect debts. The Rosenthal Act provides that, with limited exceptions, “every debt
28
collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the
4
1
provisions of” the FDCPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. Because the Rosenthal Act
2
specifically incorporates provisions of the FDCPA, “[l]ike the FDCPA, the RFDCPA
3
applies only to debt collectors.” See Izenberg v. ETS Servs., LLC., 589 F. Supp. 2d
4
1193, 1198 (C.D. Cal. 2008).
5