SANTOMENNO et al v. TRANSAMERICA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] and its beneficiaries, who are absent and vulnerable.
Instead, the duty is owed to the Plan
12
3
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The typical arm’s length transaction involves an adversarial
negotiation in which the parties have independent interests and
each tries to obtain the best deal for itself. See, e.g., Black’s
Law 6th Ed., 109 (defining an arm’s length transaction as “a
transaction negotiated by unrelated parties, each acting in his or
her own self interest . . . . A transaction in good faith in the
ordinary course of business by parties with independent
interests”); 30 C.F.R. 206.151 (defining arm’s length contract in
the minerals context as an agreement between “independent persons
who are not affiliates and who have opposing economic interests
regarding that contract”); A.T. Kearney, Inc. v. Int’l Bus.
Machines Corp., 73 F. 3d 238, 242 (9th Cir. 1995)(contrasting
relationships with a special duty of care to relationships
involving “two adversarial parties negotiating at arm’s length to
further their own economic interests,” “business adversaries in the