Gracious Ark Church et al v. United States of America et al
[…] CV 12-3990 GAF (SSx) Date October 14, 2014 Title Gracious Ark Church et al v. United States of America et al application for attorney’s fees.” (2/20/14 Order.) Plaintiffs now bring this motion seeking to recover attorneys fees. III. DISCUSSION A. STANDARD OF REVIEW 1. PREVAILING PARTY REQUIREMENT FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES AWARD UNDER EAJA Kim seeks award of attorney’s fees under two provisions of the EAJA: under 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b) (“Section 2412(b)”) and 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d) (“Section 2412(d)”). Section 2412(b) provides: Unless expressly prohibited by statute, a court may award reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys, in addition to the costs which may be awarded pursuant to subsection (a), to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States or any agency or any official of the United States acting in his or her official capacity in any court having jurisdiction of such action. The United States shall be liable for such fees and expenses to the same extent that any other party would be liable under the common law or under the terms of any statute which specifically provides for such an award. 28 U.S.C. 2412(b) (emphasis added). Section 2412(d)(1)(A) provides: Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. 28 U.S.C. 2412(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Thus, a party must be a “prevailing party” for the Court to be able to award attorney’s fees under either provision.