Danny Flores et al v. City of San Gabriel et al
[…] 8
administrative regulation; rather, it is “an
9
interpretive guideline, issued on the advice of the
10
Solicitor of Labor and authorized by the Secretary, not
11
an official regulation promulgated after notice-and-
12
comment rule making.”
13
(citing 29 C.F.R. § 778.1).13
14
Opinion Letter is an informal agency interpretation.
15
Madison, 233 F.3d at 186.
16
not entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A., v.
17
Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837
Madison, 233 F.3d at 185-86
Likewise, the 2003
As such, these documents are
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
13
29 C.F.R. § 778.1 provides:
This part 778 constitutes the official
interpretation of the Department of Labor with respect
to the meaning and application of the maximum hours and
overtime pay requirements contained in section 7 of the
Act. It is the purpose of this bulletin to make
available in one place the interpretations of these
provisions which will guide the Secretary of Labor and
the Administrator in the performance of their duties
under the Act unless and until they are otherwise
directed by authoritative decisions of the courts or
conclude, upon reexamination of an interpretation, that
it is incorrect. These official interpretations are
issued by the Administrator on the advice of the
Solicitor of Labor, as authorized by the Secretary.
28
39
1
(1984).14
2
“entitled to respect” under Skidmore v. Swift, 323 U.S.
3
134 (1944), “but only to the extent they have the
4
‘power to persuade.’”
Rather, the agency interpretations are
Christensen, 529 U.S. at 587.
5
6
In Skidmore, the Court explained:
7