Danny Flores et al v. City of San Gabriel et al
[…] Under section 216(b), an employer who violates
section 206 or section 207 of the FLSA is “liable to
the employee or employees affected in the amount of
their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime
compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as
liquidated damages.”
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
“These
liquidated damages represent compensation, and not a
penalty.”
Local 246 Util. Workers Union of Am. v. S.
Cal. Edison Co., 83 F.3d 292, 297 (9th Cir. 1996)
(citing Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O’Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707
(1945)).
“While section 216(b) is mandatory, it is
modified by section 260.”
EEOC v. First Citizens Bank
of Billings, 758 F.2d 397, 403 (9th Cir. 1985).
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Under 29 U.S.C. § 260, liquidated damages are
mandatory unless “the employer shows . . . that the act
or omission giving rise to [the violation] was in good
faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing
that his act or omission was not in violation of the
[FLSA].”
297-298.
29 U.S.C. § 260; see Local 246, 83 F.3d at
“This test has both objective and subjective
components, asking how a reasonably prudent person
would have acted under the same or similar
circumstances and requiring that the employer have