Wishtoyo Foundation v. Los Angeles Coastkeeper et al
[…] (“SFINC”) filed an ex parte application for an order to hear Defendants’ Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings past the motion hearing cutoff date, currently set for November 10, 2014, or, alternatively, to shorten time to hear the motion on November 10, 2014. (Docket No. 219.) Plaintiffs opposed and Defendants replied on October 27. (Docket Nos. 222, 227.) The Court finds the matter appropriate for resolution without oral argument. Fed. R. Civ. P. 78; Local Rule 7-15. Defendants claim they “have recently become aware” of 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(b)(3)(iv), which states: When an individual NPDES permit is issued to an owner or operator otherwise subject to a general NPDES permit, the applicability of the general permit to the individual NPDES permittee is automatically terminated on the effective date of the individual permit. (Mem. at 1-2.) Based on this regulation, Defendants filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the seventh through tenth causes of action for alleged violations of the general permit.