In re: Reza Jangali Shirazi
[…] Several decisions have considered the validity of a pre-petition trustee’s sale where recordation of the TDUS occurs postpetition, and have overwhelmingly affirmed the validity of the sales.2 These decisions reason that, on these facts, no violation of the automatic stay occurs due to the “relation back” doctrine found in California Civil Code § 2924h(c). See Garner, 208 B.R. at 700 (“The plain language of § 2924h(c) provides that the sale is final when the highest and last bid is accepted. Thus . . . the foreclosure sale was final when the bankruptcy petition was filed.”). Section 2924h(c) states, in relevant part, that at mortgage auctions: [T]he trustee’s sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee’s deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale, or the next business day following the 15th day if the county recorder in which the property is located is closed on the 15th day. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924h(c). Applying this provision to the instant facts, the Court finds that even though the TDUS was not recorded until April 25, 2012, the transfer of title to 2 See In re Lucore, 2013 WL 2367800 at *1 (9th Cir.