Aaron Sperske v. Ariel Rosenberg et al
[…] 21
contract as APHG in 2009. (Rosenberg Decl. ¶ 4.) Rosenberg may have started
22
APHG in 1996 and thought of himself as the sole “owner” of the band, but if this was
23
true, Rosenberg would have signed the recording contract by himself. (Id. ¶ 2.)
Cal. Corp. Code § 16202.
(Mot. 2.)
(Rosenberg Answer ¶ 9.)
Despite
This is supported by
“[Rosenberg]
This is enough to form a
24
Since APHG was a partnership, it was validly served with the complaint when
25
Rosenberg received two copies of the document. Since Rosenberg was a partner in
26
APHG, he was also APHG’s agent. See Cal. Corp. Code § 16301(1) (“Each partner is
27
an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business.”)
28
///
2
1
As for the alleged deficient service of the motion for entry of default judgment,
2
the Court finds that service was proper. APHG’s own neglect in responding to
3
Sperske’s complaint and defending itself in this action validly gave rise to the default
4
judgment.
5