Kami Brown v. Defender Security Company et al
[…] This is incorrect: plaintiff alleges that she was “deprived of the ability to . . . decline to participate in a recorded call,” which implies that she did not know she was being recorded. Comp. ¶ 15. CV-12-7932 (CAS) (PJWx) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 5 of 8 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Case No. CV 12-7319-CAS (PJWx) Title KAMI BROWN V. DEFENDER SECURITY COMPANY, ET AL. B. Date October 22, 2012 Plaintiff’s Claim for Violation of Penal Code § 632.7 Pursuant to California Penal Code § 632.7, California law provides a claim for relief against “Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a communication transmitted between . . . a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone.” Cal. Pen. Code § 632.7(a); Cal. Pen. Code § 637.2. The parties here dispute whether § 632.7 is limited to situations in which unknown third parties record cell phone conversations, or whether it also prevents recording by the known participants in a cell phone call.