Deckers Outdoor Corporation v. ShoesScandal.com LLC et al
[…] (ECF No. 27.) In the renewed 22 request, Deckers has offered evidence of ShoeScandal’s revenue from sales of the 23 infringing boots, however, the Court requires evidence regarding how much profit 24 Shoescandal.com generated to be able to rule on Deckers’ motion. 25 Under 35 U.S.C. § 289, a design-patent infringer is “liable to the owner to the 26 extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” Nike, Inc. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 27 138 F.3d 1437, 1439 (Fed. Cir. 1998); 35 U.S.C. § 289. Under normal circumstances, 28 “[t]he infringer has the burden of offering a fair and acceptable formula for allocating 1 a given portion of overhead to the particular infringing items in issue.”