Martino Recchia v. City of Los Angeles Department of Animal Services et al
[…] 9
years as pets.
Two City Animal Control Officers, Defendants Rodriguez and Weekley, seized the
10
11
animals from Plaintiff. The structures housing the birds were dirty, wet, cramped, and
12
had little ventilation. Many of the birds were in obviously distressed or diseased
13
condition. Some had large tumors, open wounds, missing feathers, overgrown beaks
14
and nails, and feces-encrusted feet. Several of the birds, however, did not have visible
15
injuries or impairments.
Plaintiff could not identify a clean, safe location where he could house the birds.
16
17
The officers therefore seized the birds without a warrant pursuant to California Penal
18
Code section 597.1(a) (authorizing immediate seizure of animal if officer “has reasonable
19
grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety” of
20
the animal or others).
A city veterinarian, Defendant Dr. Feldman, subsequently concluded that the
21
22
pigeons had to be euthanized. (The crow and seagull were placed with a rescue
23
organization.) The veterinarian opined that all the birds—both those with visible
24