Ingenuity13 LLC v. John Doe
[…] 18
bond or provide other security in any form and amount necessary to ensure payment
19
of costs on appeal.” Fed. R. App. P. 7. In the Ninth Circuit, “costs on appeal”
20
includes the prevailing party’s attorney’s fees on appeal if such fees are otherwise
21
recoverable under a fee-shifting statute—such as section 505 of the Copyright Act.
22
Azizian v. Federated Dep’t Stores, Inc., 499 F.3d 950, 958 (9th Cir. 2007) (“We . . .
23
hold that the term ‘costs on appeal’ in Rule 7 includes all expenses defined as ‘costs’
24
by an applicable fee-shifting statute, including attorney’s fees.”); 17 U.S.C. § 505 (“In
25
any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of
26
full costs by or against any party . . . [T]he court may also award a reasonable
27
attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”); Perfect 10, Inc. v. CCBill
28
LLC, 488 F.3d 1102, 1120 (9th Cir. 2007) (“Fees are proper under [the Copyright Act]
4
1
when either successful prosecution or successful defense of the action furthers the
2
purposes of the Copyright Act.”); Fantasy, Inc. v. Fogerty, 94 F.3d 553, 561 (9th Cir.
3