Frank Valenzuela v. Michael J Astrue
[…] 21
defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c).4 Specifically, the ALJ found that plaintiff can “lift and carry 50
22
pounds occasionally and 25 pounds frequently, stand/walk 6 hours in an 8-hour workday, sit 6
23
hours in an 8-hour workday, no ladder/rope/scaffold climbing, and avoidance of concentrated
24
exposure to unprotected heights and dangerous machinery.” He further found that plaintiff “has
25
26
3
RFC is what a claimant can still do despite existing exertional and nonexertional
limitations. See Cooper v. Sullivan, 880 F.2d 1152, 1155 n.5 (9th Cir. 1989).
27
4
28
20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c) defines “medium work” as work that involves “lifting no more than
50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds.”
4
1
the mental residual functional capacity to perform jobs at the unskilled SVP5 1 and SVP 2 levels.”
2
[AR at 20 (footnote added).] At step four, the ALJ concluded that plaintiff has no past relevant
3
work.