Frank Valenzuela v. Michael J Astrue
[…] 2
once a week [AR at 397]. [See AR at 23.] While plaintiff should not be “penalized for attempting
3
to maintain some sense of normalcy in [his] life” (Reddick, 157 F.3d at 722), it is acceptable for
4
the ALJ to consider plaintiff’s daily activities in determining whether to credit his testimony
5
regarding the severity of his symptoms. See Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1284. In this case, the ALJ found
6
that plaintiff can perform medium work, which involves the ability to do a certain amount of lifting
7
and carrying, with periods of standing, walking, and sitting. See footnote 4, supra; see also 20
8
C.F.R. § 416.967(c) (“If someone can do medium work, we determine that he or she can also do
9
sedentary and light work.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) (“a job is in [the] category [of light work] when
10
it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with
11
some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls”). The tasks plaintiff regularly performs -- house-
12
cleaning; watering plants for an hour at a time; repairing watches; picking up his son from school;
13
shopping; going to his son’s baseball games; and attending church, traffic school, and Narcotics
14