LegalZoom.com Inc v. Rocket Lawyer Incorporated
[…] 16
about its own or another's product;(2)the statement actually deceived or has the
i~ tendency to deceive a substantial segment of its audience;(3)the deception is
is material, in that it is likely to influence the purchasing decision;(4)the defendant
19
caused its false statement to enter interstate commerce; and (5)the plaintiff has been
ao or is likely to be injured as a result ofthe false statement, either by direct diversion of
ai sales from itself to defendant or by a lessening ofthe goodwill associated with its
22
23
2 Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) provides in pertinent part:
24
(a)
Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods,
uses in commerce any... false or misleading representation offact, which—
25
(A) ...
26
(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities,
or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities,
27
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be
28 damaged by such act. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1988).
7
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
so7sn
i products. Southland Sod Farms v. Stover Seed Co., 108 F.3d 1134, 1139(9th Cir.
a ~ 1997).
LegalZoom can show by undisputed facts that Rocket Lawyer has engaged in
3
4