Roseanne Aguilar v. City of South Gate et al
[…] 14
15
Aguilar’s Monell failure-to-train claim.
16
B.
Tom Bane Civil Rights Act
17
The City also moves to dismiss Aguilar’s Complaint on the grounds that a city
18
is not a “person” that can be sued under the Tom Bane Act. Alternatively, if a city can
19
be sued, she did not sufficiently allege that the City acted with any “threats,
20
intimidation, or coercion” as required by the Act. (Mot. 4–10); Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1.
21
1.
A City as a “Person” under Section 52.1
22
First, the City contends that since the Tom Bane Act does not define who a
23
“person” is under its provisions, see § 52.1(a), one must resort to the general
24
definitions section of the California Civil Code, that is, section 14. (Mot. 4–6.) That
25
section provides that “the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural
26
person; county includes city and county.” Cal. Civ. Code § 14. Since the Act
27
does not include the word “county,” argues the City, the Legislature must not have
28
///
8
1
intended a city to be sued. (Mot. 5; Reply 8–9.) And if a city can be sued under the
2
act, it is only under a respondeat superior theory.2 (Reply 1–2.)
3