Matthew Gjersvold v. Jeffrey Beard
[…] (Lodged Doc. The court therefore "[did] not reach his claims that, (Id. at 6.) (Id. at 5.) The On December 5, 2011, Petitioner was placed 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 Penal Code section 1237.5 provides that "[n] o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere" except when (1) the defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement executed under penalty of perjury that "show[s] reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings" and (2) "[t]he trial court has executed and filed a certificate of