Matthew Gjersvold v. Jeffrey Beard
[…] 12
cause, as required by California Penal Code section 1237.5 and
13
Rule 8.304(b) (1) of the California Rules of Court. 2
14
1 at 4-5.)
15
in effect, challenge the validity of his plea . "
16
court noted, however, that it had "examined the entire record"
17
and was "satisfied that [Petitioner's] attorney has fully
18
complied with his responsibilities and that no arguable issues
19
exist."
(Lodged Doc.
The court therefore "[did] not reach his claims that,
(Id. at 6.)
(Id. at 5.)
The
On December 5, 2011, Petitioner was placed
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
Penal Code section 1237.5 provides that "[n] o appeal
shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon
a plea of guilty or nolo contendere" except when (1) the defendant
has filed with the trial court a written statement executed under
penalty of perjury that "show[s]
reasonable constitutional,
jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the
proceedings" and (2) "[t]he trial court has executed and filed a