Ruby Pavlich v. Carolyn W Colvin
[…] to repay thousands of dollars worth of benefits that she already received. (Joint Stip. at 5-6.)
However, there is no evidence before the Court that the Commissioner has asked plaintiff to repay
this money, and there has been no briefing on the legal issues that such a request might raise.
Additionally, plaintiff expressly requested that benefits be paid while her request for review by the
Appeals Council was pending. (See A.R. 233.)
8
1
error in the ALJ’s approach. (Id.))
2
3
Plaintiff is correct that an Administrative Law Judge has limited powers on remand. Under
4
20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) and 20 C.F.R. § 404.977(b), an “administrative law judge shall take any
5
action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not
6
inconsistent with the Appeals Council’s remand order.” Thus, an ALJ who either fails to take an
7
action ordered by the Appeals Council or takes an action that is “inconsistent with” the Appeals
8
Council’s remand order commits legal error. See Orn, 495 F.3d at 635-36; see also Hutchison v.
9
Apfel, No. 2:98-CV-087, 2001 WL 336986, *11 (N.D. Tex.