Curtis Hamilton v. Genesis Logistics Inc et al
[…] 18
Supervisor” as exempt and paid all such employees with a salary
19
rather than on an hourly basis. (Declaration of Roberg Kashfian in
20
Support of Motion ¶ 14, Ex. E (Genesis Supplemental Response to
21
Requests for Admissions, No. 6, 7).) However, such a policy is not
22
1
23
24
25
26
27
28
Wage Order 9 provides that the activities constituting
exempt and non-exempt work shall be construed in the same manner as
such items are construed in specified federal regulations effective
as of the date of Wage Order’s promulgation. 8 C.C.R. §
11090(1)(A)(4) (referring to, inter alia, 29 C.F.R. § 541.102
(2000)). Former § 541.102 (2000) lists “management” duties as
including: “interviewing, selecting, and training of employees”;
“directing their work”; “appraising their productivity and
efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other
changes in status”; “handling their complaints and grievances and
disciplining them when necessary; “apportioning the work among the
workers”; “providing for the safety of the men and the property.”
14
1
common evidence of misclassification in the absence of evidence
2
showing that the policy was wrongful.