Victoria Urenia et al v. Public Storage et al
[…] 4
claim, or (2) that the claimant has not established by a
5
preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real
6
property claim.”
7
405.32).
8
the existence of a real property claim.”
9
647.
10
11
“The court must grant
Id. (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 405.31,
“[T]he burden is on the party opposing the motion to show
Kirkeby, 33 Cal. 4th at
III. Analysis
As a threshold issue, Plaintiffs state BOA lacks standing.
12
However, “any party may apply to the court in which the action is
13
pending to expunge a lis pendens.”
14
(citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30).
15
show they have an “interest in the real property,” BOA is a party,
16
and that status is sufficient to confer standing.
17
Code § 405.30 (“[A]ny party, or any nonparty with an interest in
18
the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which
19
the action is pending to expunge the notice.”).
20
Schmidt, 2013 WL 2085161, at *3
Although non-parties must
Cal. Civ. Proc.
BOA states that the Complaint does not contain a real property
21
claim, which is a requirement under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.31.
22
Specifically, BOA states that Ms. Corona’s Complaint is about
23