Victoria Urenia et al v. Public Storage et al
[…] 8
of Fourth Amendment violation: entry without a warrant or exigent
9
circumstances; seizure of the home; seizure of possessions; and
10
11
excessive force.
Although the exact gravamen of the
(TAC, ¶¶ 97-122.)
LASD, assisted by LAPD officers, evicted Plaintiffs from the
12
house pursuant to a statutory scheme specifically designed to deal
13
with situations where a former owner refuses to vacate a house
14
after foreclosure.
15
unlawful detainer action finds for plaintiff, “order shall be
16
entered for the immediate possession of the premises”); § 712.010
17
(“After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a
18
writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the
19
court . . . “); § 712.020 (writ of possession requires levying
20
officer to enforce the judgment).
21
scheme on its face.
22
23
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1166a (if court in
Plaintiffs do not challenge this
A Fourth Amendment claim as to entry into the home or seizure