Jared Andresen et al v. International Paper Company et al
[…] June 10, 2015
Title
JARED ANDRESEN, ET AL. v. INTERNATIONAL PAPER
COMPANY, ET AL.
laws of this state resulting from, arising out of or related to the discharge or threatened
discharge of oil.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 468.300(6)). Because of this express definition of
“damages” as including “costs,” the choice of law issue in Clausen was controlled by the
well-settled principle that “ ‘[t]he measure of damages is a matter of state substantive
law.’ ” Clausen, 339 F.3d at 1065 (quoting Barbier v. Shearson Lehman Hutton Inc., 948
F.2d 117, 122 (2d Cir. 1991)). Although plaintiffs argue that Labor Code section 218.5
similarly makes costs an element of damages, the statute’s actual language (“the court
shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party”) is a far cry from
the explicit definition of “costs” as part of “damages” in Clausen, and much closer to the
language of Rule 54(d)(1) itself (“costs . . . should be allowed to the prevailing party”).
Further, it is difficult to see how section 218.5's “costs” can be properly considered