Jared Andresen et al v. International Paper Company et al
[…] a jury verdict in the amount of $8,148.48. On April 17, 2015, Duffy filed a motion for
attorneys’ fees and costs based on his commissions claim. Dkt. No. 248. Defendant
opposed the motion on April 27, 2015, and plaintiff filed a reply on May 4, 2015. Dkt.
Nos. 263, 269. Duffy filed an application to tax costs on April 17, 2015, and an amended
version on April 24, 2015. Dkt. Nos. 249, 259. Defendant filed objections to the
application on April 24, 2015, and Duffy responded to those objections on April 27,
2015. Dkt. Nos. 258, 262.
A.
Attorneys’ Fees
Duffy asserts—and defendant does not contest—that Duffy is entitled to
“reasonable attorney’s fees” under California Labor Code section 218.5. See Cal. Labor
Code § 218.5 (“In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . . the court shall
award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the
action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.”); Drumm v.
Morningstar, Inc., 695 F. Supp. 2d 1014, 1018 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (“The awarding of
attorney’s fees is ‘mandatory’ in unpaid wage claims.” (citing Earley v. Superior Court,
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 15 of 25
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA