Jared Andresen et al v. International Paper Company et al
[…] The court disagreed, reasoning, “[s]ince the
awarding of costs here is procedural, not substantive, federal law governs,” and rejecting
the argument that section 218.5's cost provision constituted a compensatory damages
scheme. Id. at 1027. Another district court sitting in California subsequently applied
Rule 56(d)(1) to a request for costs where an employer prevailed on Labor Code claims.
See Johnson v. Hewlett-Packard Co., No. C 09-03596, 2014 WL 3703993, at *1, 6 (N.D.
Cal. July 24, 2014).
Plaintiffs dismiss Drumm and Johnson as irrelevant because they applied a version
of Labor Code section 218.5 in effect before amendments made its standard for awarding
costs asymmetrical. Previously, section 218.5 directed costs to be awarded to the
prevailing party so long as “any party to the action request[ed] attorney’s fees and costs
upon the initiation of the action.” Cal. Labor Code § 218.5 (West 2012) (effective Jan. 1,
2001 to June 30, 2012). As amended, section 218.5 allows an employer to recover costs
“only if . . . the employee brought the court action in bad faith.” But the Court fails to see