Jared Andresen et al v. International Paper Company et al
[…] Schreiber Distrib. Co. v. Serv-Well Furniture Co., 806 F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th
Cir. 1986); see Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000).
IV.
DISCUSSION
As stated above, Bekiarian alleges that, to the extent that IP has incurred any
liability to plaintiffs as a result of his actions, this liability was incurred as a result of
Bekiarian carrying out his duties as an employee of IP. Bekiarian’s claim for relief is
grounded on Labor Code § 2802, California Corporations Code § 317, and IP’s corporate
bylaws. The Court addresses each ground in turn.
A.
Indemnification Under Labor Code § 2802
Bekiarian first seeks indemnification pursuant to Labor Code § 2802, which
provides, in relevant part:
An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures
or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his
or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even
though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions,
believed them to be unlawful.
Cal. Labor Code § 2802. To the extent that the reply counterclaim is grounded on
Section 2802, it fails to state a claim. In this regard, the California Court of Appeal held
in Nicholas Laboratories, LLC v. Chen, 199 Cal. App. 4th 1240, 1251 (2011), that the