Jared Andresen et al v. International Paper Company et al
[…] the statutory language of Section 2802 and fundamental principles of California law. The
result of that analysis was that the California Legislature did not “intend[] to depart from
the usual meaning of the word ‘indemnify’ to address ‘first party’ disputes between
employers and employees.” Chen, 199 Cal. App. 4th at 1251. Thus, the holding of Chen,
as well as Warner, is fully applicable to the present case, where the question presented is
whether Section 2802 applies in the context of litigation between an employer and an
employee.
B.
Indemnification Under California Corporations Code § 317
Bekiarian’s claim for indemnity is also grounded on California Corporations Code
§ 317, which provides, in relevant part:
A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party
or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed
action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against
expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the
defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner
the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its
shareholders.
To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits
in defense of any proceeding referred to in [the previous paragraph] or in
defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified
against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection
therewith.
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 5 of 7
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Date
‘O’
Case No.
2:13-cv-02079-CAS(AJWx)
August 11, 2014
Title
JARED ANDRESEN, ET AL. V. INTERNATIONAL PAPER
COMPANY, ET AL.
Cal. Corp. Code § 317(c)-(d).