Sean Bookout et al v. Bellflower Unified School District
[…] [5AR:105:825.] At the hearing, behaviorists and 4 educators agreed that although Student needed to practice communication and 5 socialization skills in the home setting prior to generalizing them to the school setting, 6 Student needed to practice in the reciprocal school environment with other children. 7 “Isolation in a home program was causing Student to fall further and further behind in 8 acquiring peer-to-peer social and language skills essential to success in school.” [Id.] 9 b. Applicable Law: 10 The IDEA, at 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A) provides: 11 To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children 12 in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children 13 who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of 14 children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only 15 when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in 16 regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved 17 satisfactorily. 18 19 The Ninth Circuit has adopted a four-factor balancing test for determining whether 20 the IDEA least restrictive environment requirement has been met. Sacramento City 21 Unified Sch. Dist. v. Rachel H., 14 F.3d 1398, 1403 (9th Cir. 1994).