MyMedicalRecords Inc v. Jardogs LLC
[…] A party is necessary if, among others, disposing of the action in that 6 party’s absence may “as a practical matter impair or impede the person’s ability to 7 protect the interest; or . . . leave an existing party subject to a substantial risk of 8 incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the 9 interest.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 19(a)(1)(B). If a necessary party has not been joined, the 10 court “must order that the person be made a party.” Id. (a)(2). Under 35 U.S.C. 11 § 299(a), a plaintiff may joint multiple alleged infringers in one action if plaintiff’s 12 claims arise “out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or 13 occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering 14 for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process” and “questions of fact 15 common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action.” 16 Since MyMedicalRecord filed its Complaint against Jardogs several months 17 before its Complaint against Allscripts, the Jardogs case is outpacing the Allscripts 18 case.