MyMedicalRecords Inc v. Jardogs LLC
[…] 22
Allscripts suit. There is a potential risk that adjudicating the Jardogs suit could leave
23
Allscripts open to “incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations.”
24
Fed R. Civ. P. 19(a)(1)(B).
25
Allscripts each infringed the same patent through the same product, varied rulings in
26
two different cases would render Allscripts subject to “inconsistent obligations.” The
27
Court thus finds that Allscripts is a necessary party in the Jardogs action.
28
///
Since MyMedicalRecords alleges that Jardogs and
2
1
Further, under 35 U.S.C. § 299(a), a plaintiff may join multiple alleged
2
infringers in one action if plaintiff’s claims arise “out of the same transaction,
3
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using,
4
importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused
5
product or process” and “questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim
6
defendants will arise in the action.”
7
FollowMyHealth—the allegedly infringing product—is the “same accused
8
product” in both the Jardogs and Allscripts suits. MyMedicalRecord’s suits against
9