Jorge Avila v. City of Santa Monica et al
[…] 2
Avila’s ratification and indifference theories.
3
First, the fact that the criminal case brought against Avila was ultimately
4
dismissed is not evidence of the City’s indifference to the alleged constitutional
5
violations. Avila’s theory is tenuous at best: he asserts that because the criminal
6
action was ultimately dropped, and he was later declared “factually innocent,”2 he was
7
categorically innocent of the charges. Therefore, Avila argues, the defendant officers
8
made an unlawful false arrest, which was permitted by the City. But California Penal
9
Code section 851.8(i)(1) clearly states that “[a]ny finding that an arrestee is factually
10
innocent . . . shall not be admissible as evidence in any action.” Moreover, the
11
dismissal of criminal charges does not mean that Avila’s arrest was unlawful. Avila
12
has proffered no admissible evidence that the officers filed false charges, made false
13
statements, prepared false reports, or falsified or manufactured evidence.
14