Jorge Avila v. City of Santa Monica et al
[…] 16
if such an investigation did in fact occur, Avila has still provided no evidence as to the
17
City’s motivation for the investigation, any discoveries made, or the disposition
18
thereof. Moreover, if the SMPD did in fact investigate the incident, this does not
19
evidence deliberate indifference to Avila’s alleged constitutional violation. Indeed,
20
such an investigation contradicts Avila’s allegation that the SMPD does not
21
“investigate or in any other way, deal with or respond to known incidents and
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
California Penal Code section 851.8(c) provides that “In any case where a person has been arrested,
and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may,
at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that
the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.”
3
Although Avila cites to Officer Matsuda’s deposition testimony as evidence of the supposed
internal investigation and “exoneration” of Officer Matsuda, this deposition testimony is
conspicuously absent from the evidence presented to the Court. Equally vexing, the City attempts to