Marine Bargas v. Rite Aid Corporation et al
[…] Duran, 59 Cal. 4th at 41 (quoting Mt. Clemens, 328 U.S. at 687–88). 26 41. Here, Plaintiff has proved her damages with sufficient certainty. 27 28 -37- 1 2 1. 42. Overtime Premiums California mandates that an employee be paid one and a half times the 3 employee’s regular rate of pay for time worked in excess of 40 hours per week. See Cal. 4 Lab. Code § 510(a); Peabody v. Time Warner Cable, Inc., 59 Cal. 4th 662, 667, 174 Cal. 5 Rptr. 3d 287 (2014) (“Employers must compensate such employees [who work more than 6 40 hours in any one workweek] ‘at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the 7 [employee’s] regular rate of pay.”’).