Rupa Marya v. Warner Chappell Music Inc
[…] Happy Birthday to You is in the public domain and is dedicated
17
SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
18
UPON ENTRY OF DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
19
DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
20
PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C § 2202
21
(On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class)
22
(Against All Defendants)
23
24
168. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege paragraphs 1 through 167 set forth above
as though they were fully set forth herein.
25
169. Plaintiffs bring these claims individually on their own behalf and on
26
behalf of the Class pursuant to Rule 23(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil
27
Procedure.
28
///
- 32 -
1
170. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2202 empowers this Court to grant, “necessary or
2
proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree . . . after reasonable notice
3
and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such
4
judgment.”
5
171. Plaintiffs and the other proposed Class members have been harmed,
6
and Defendants have been unjustly enriched, by Defendant Warner/Chappell’s
7
takings.
8
9
172. Plaintiffs seek relief for themselves and the other members of the