Rupa Marya v. Warner Chappell Music Inc
[…] the Happy Birthday to You is in the public domain and is dedicated 17 SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF 18 UPON ENTRY OF DECLARATORY JUDGMENT 19 DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 20 PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C § 2202 21 (On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class) 22 (Against All Defendants) 23 24 168. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege paragraphs 1 through 167 set forth above as though they were fully set forth herein. 25 169. Plaintiffs bring these claims individually on their own behalf and on 26 behalf of the Class pursuant to Rule 23(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil 27 Procedure. 28 /// - 32 - 1 170. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2202 empowers this Court to grant, “necessary or 2 proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree . . . after reasonable notice 3 and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such 4 judgment.” 5 171. Plaintiffs and the other proposed Class members have been harmed, 6 and Defendants have been unjustly enriched, by Defendant Warner/Chappell’s 7 takings. 8 9 172. Plaintiffs seek relief for themselves and the other members of the proposed Class upon the entry of declaratory