Peter Maloney v. IndyMac Mortgage Services et al
[…] 19
addresses in turn.
20
21
1.
The National Flood Insurance Act
“Congress enacted the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 in
22
response to a growing concern that the private insurance industry
23
was unable to offer reasonably priced flood insurance on a national
24
basis.”
25
(9th Cir. 2000).
26
institutions are forbidden from making loans on structures within
27
special flood hazard areas unless the building is covered by flood
28
insurance.
Flick v. Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 205 F.3d 386, 387
As of 1973, federally regulated lending
42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1)(A).
4
Covered structures must be
1
insured “in an amount at least equal to the outstanding principal
2
balance of the loan or the maximum limit of coverage made available
3
under the [NFIA] . . ., whichever is less.2
4
servicer becomes aware that a building securing a loan is
5
inadequately covered, the lender or servicer must inform the
6
borrower that the borrower should obtain flood coverage.
7
4012a(e)(1).
8