j2 Global Inc et al v. Fax87.com et al
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 90, 98.) Plaintiffs further allege that MJF
21
and Fax87 did not file proper corporate records, pay corporate taxes, or have directors,
22
board members or shareholders. (Id. ¶¶ 90, 91, 93, 95, 98.) If these allegations are borne
23
out, Fani will not be able to maintain his claim that the corporation, rather than Fani, is
24
responsible for the representations in the license agreement. Moreover, even if veil
25
piercing and alter ego theories are proven to be inappropriate in this case, an agent can
26
be personally liable for fraudulent statements. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2343 (“One who
27
assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the
28
course of his agency . . . [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature”); see also Oncology
5
1
Therapeutics Network Connection v. Va. Hematology Oncology PLLC, No. C 05-3033 WDB,
2
2006 WL 334532, at *10 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 10, 2006) (“If an entity’s representative committed
3
a tort, such as fraud, in connection with the contract, plaintiff could sue the signatory as
4