Maurice Becnel v. Wells Fargo Bank N A et al
[…] (Notice 3.) However, Wells Fargo "has regularly described its principal place of business as San Francisco, California." Stewart v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp., et al., No. 11-CV-06108, 2011 WL 3323115, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 2, 2011) abrogated by Mireles v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 845 F. Supp. 2d 1034 (C.D. Cal. 2012). The Court must determine whether Wells Fargo is only a citizen of the state where it has its main office or whether it is also a citizen in the state where it has its principal place of business. 28 U.S.C. § 1348 provides that "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all [actions brought by private citizens] . . ., be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." In Wachovia Bank v.