Edgardo Herrera v. Martin Biter
[…] something,”
and
Mario
(RT 1231-32, 1246, 1565).
and
Nunez
responded
The man then told Mario
(RT 1231, 1233).
Mario
(RT
At that point, Mario saw a green Toyota Camry pull up.
Two men jumped out of the car and approached Mario
(RT 1235, 1250, 1845).
The two men
taken from the victim or his or her personal presence, (3) the
property was taken against the will of the victim, (4) the taking
was by either force or fear, and (5) the property was taken with
the specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of the
property.”).
All robberies are second degree unless otherwise
specified in P.C. § 212.5(a) (first-degree robberies include, among
other things, robbery of an inhabited dwelling house) or P.C. §
212.5(b) (“Every robbery of any person while using an automated
teller machine or immediately after the person has used an
automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the automated
teller machine is robbery of the first degree.”). P.C. § 212.5(c).
16
1
wallet.
2
were attacked by the two men who initially approached them, and
3
Arturo’s wallet was taken.
4
50).
5
1239-40, 1263, 2149).
6
the robbery and identified Petitioner as that person.9
7
46, 1851-52, 2108, 2120-21, 2183-84, 3029-30).
(RT 1236-38).