Otter Products LLC et al v. Ace Colors Fashion, Inc et al
[…] Service to the
23
As this Court is located in the Central District of California, Plaintiffs may
24
satisfy service under Rule 4 by complying with California state law. See Fed. R. Civ.
25
P. 4(e)(1). California law permits that when service cannot be personally delivered to
26
the person to be served, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons
27
and the complaint at the individual’s “usual place of business” in the presence of “a
28
person apparently in charge of his or her office, [or] place of business . . . at least 18
2
1
years of age.”
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b).
Additionally, a copy of the
2
summons and complaint must be mailed by first-class mail “to the person to be served
3
at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” Id.
4
It appears that Plaintiffs may have been attempting to comply with this rule of
5
service. Personal service at Electronicos’s place of business and the inclusion of Mr.
6
Perez’ s status as “Person In Charge” and a description of Mr. Perez, including his
7