Edith Melendez v. Carolyn W. Colvin
[…] 20
relevant work as “inspections - clothing manufacture.” Plaintiff raises two challenges to this
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
RFC is what a claimant can still do despite existing exertional and nonexertional
limitations. See Cooper v. Sullivan, 880 F.2d 1152, 1155 n.5 (9th Cir. 1989). “Between steps
three and four of the five-step evaluation, the ALJ must proceed to an intermediate step in which
the ALJ assesses the claimant’s residual functional capacity.” Massachi v. Astrue, 486 F.3d 1149,
1151 n.2 (9th Cir. 2007).
3
20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) defines “light work” as work involving “lifting no more than 20 pounds
at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds” and requiring “a
good deal of walking or standing” or “sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm
or leg controls.”
5
1
conclusion. First, she contends that the ALJ erred by separating this one prior job into several
2
jobs. [JS at 4-6, 12; AR at 32-33.] Second, and independent of this issue, plaintiff argues that the
3