Intersouce OEM Inc v. SV Sound LLC et al
[…] 21
assets of SV Sound.
22
Technologies and SV Sound continued to operate as one after the alleged transfer and
23
that the separateness of the entities was never maintained. (Id. ¶ 26.) Furthermore,
24
Intersource identifies all of the individual Defendants as the persons responsible for
25
intermingling assets and failing to observe the separateness of the two entities. (Id.)
26
The timeframe of the delay in delivery is also identified as beginning on May 26,
27
2011. (Id. ¶ 22.) Intersource properly states a claim under section 3440.
28
///
(Compl. ¶ 22.)
Intersource also alleges that Specialty
9
1
California Civil Code section 3439.05 reads as follows:
2
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
3
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation
4
was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
5
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
6
transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the
7
debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
8
SV Sound and Oberstadt contend that Intersource has failed to state a claim under
9
section 3439.05 for many of the same reasons as section 3440, thus the Court finds
10
their arguments unavailing on these grounds.
SV Sound and Oberstadt also argue
11