Melissia Henson et al v. Fidelity National Financial, Inc.
[…] 22
Noticeably absent is any basis for somehow rendering a service uncompensable
23
simply because they do not appear, or appear inaccurately, on the settlement
24
statement. HUD seems to have aimed the Regulation at providing a borrower with the
25
most accurate information possible concerning the charges she or her lender is to pay
26
at closing. But it does not follow that HUD also sought to invalidate those charges
27
that contravened its disclosure requirements; indeed, such a result would find little
28
basis in the statute it sought to implement. See 12 U.S.C. § 2603(a) (requiring a
11
1
settlement statement but not invalidating any omitted charges).
2
misreads the disclosure requirement. They only apply to “all charges imposed upon
3
the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the
4
settlement”—a marketing fee received by EC Purchasing is not a “charge” but rather a
5
benefit received. There is therefore no requirement that any services performed by EC
6
Purchasing have appeared on Turner’s HUD-1 statement.
V.
7
8
9
10
Further, Turner
CONCLUSION