Azucena Tapia v. Artistree, Inc. et al
[…] Granting Plaintiff leave for the duration of her pregnancy, 21 only to require her to return to work within two weeks of giving 22 birth via C-section, does not appear to be a reasonable 23 accommodation. At the very least, the pleadings support a plausible 24 claim that Defendant failed to offer Plaintiff a reasonable 25 accommodation, and therefore the Court DENIES Defendant’s Motion 26 with respect to these claims. 27 The only potential claim that the Court would dismiss is 28 Plaintiff’s fifth cause of action, to the extent that the claim is 7 1 based on a violation of Cal. Gov. Code § 12945(a)(1). That code 2 section provides that an employer may not refuse to allow a female 3 employee to “take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to 4 exceed four months” due to “pregnancy, childbirth, or a related 5 medical condition.”