In re Marilyn S. Scheer
[…] Attorney disciplinary proceedings are commenced in the State Bar Court, and adverse decisions can be appealed to the State Bar Court’s Review Department, and, ultimately, to the California Supreme Court. California’s mandatory fee arbitration program is an integral component of the attorney discipline system in California. Id. at 622 (“Although it may be argued that the arbitration program is not necessarily an indispensable part of an attorney disciplinary process, it is a valuable and justifiable component of a comprehensive disciplinary system”). 4 California Civil Code §2944.7(a) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform; (2) Take any wage assignment, any lien of any type on real or personal property, or other security to secure the payment of compensation; and (3) Take any power of attorney from the borrower for any purpose. Page 2 of 7 Initials of Deputy Clerk sr Business and Professional Code § 6106.3. The Arbitration Award was entered on September 7, 2011. After Clark notified the State Bar that Scheer had not paid the Arbitration Award, Bacon, the Administrator of the Fee Arbitration Program, commenced a