Abdul M. Khan et al v. Jeh Johnson et al
[…] own motion for summary judgment. Dkt. 49. On January 11, 2016, plaintiff filed an
opposition to defendants’ motion, Dkt. 57, and on January 15, 2016, defendants filed a
reply in support of their motion, Dkt. 58. Having carefully considered the parties’
arguments, the Court finds and concludes as follows.
II.
BACKGROUND
Except where noted, the following facts are undisputed and are taken from the
certified administrative record in this matter, which has been lodged with the court. Dkt.
47.
A.
Statutory Framework
8 U.S.C. § 1158 governs the process by which a foreign national may apply for
asylum. Pursuant to this statute, “[a]ny alien who is physically present in the United
States or who arrives in the United States . . . may apply for asylum.” 8 U.S.C. §
1158(a)(1). In order for an Immigration Judge (“IJ”) to grant an application for asylum,
the applicant must demonstrate that he or she qualifies as a “refugee.” Id. §
1158(b)(1)(A). A refugee is defined as a person who is unable or unwilling to return to