Abdul M. Khan et al v. Jeh Johnson et al
[…] implicit waiver could bind USCIS in a subsequent proceeding.
However, most significantly, in Kim the defendants presented evidence that
USCIS’s initial decision to grant the plaintiff permanent residency constituted a legal
error. Specifically, while the INA grants the Attorney General the discretion to waive
bars to admissibility in certain cases, USCIS has promulgated regulations regarding the
process by which the Attorney General may exercise that discretion. See 8 C.F.R. §
212.7. In particular, an applicant is required to submit a formal application requesting a
waiver and pay a fee. Id. § 212.(7)(a)(1). Unless an applicant complies with these
regulations, USCIS is not permitted to waive the applicant’s bar to admissibility. See 8
C.F.R. § 245.1(f) (“an application [for a waiver] under this part shall be the sole method
of requesting the exercise of discretion under section [1182(i)] as [it] relate[s] to the
inadmissibility of an alien in the United States.”). In Kim, it was undisputed that the
plaintiff had not complied with USCIS’s regulations. 2016 WL 48090, at *8. Thus, the
court reasoned:
Plaintiff argues that USCIS waived his bar to admissibility de facto
and sub silencio. There is no evidence to support that finding.