FCM Capital Partners LLC v. Regent Corporate Consulting Limited et al
[…] 2.
FCM Has Brought Meritorious Claims
14
Fraud in the Inducement
15
FCM’s allegations establish that RCC committed Fraud in the Inducement and
16
violated Sections 1962(c) and (d) of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt
17
Organizations Act (“RICO”).
18
Fraud in the Inducement “occurs when the promisor knows what he is signing
19
but his consent is induced by fraud, mutual assent is present and a contract is formed,
20
which, by reason of the fraud, is voidable.” Hinesley v. Oakshade Town Ctr., 135 Cal.
21
App. 4th 289, 294–95 (2005) (internal citations omitted); see also Cal. Civ. Code
22
§ 1572 (West 2015) (“Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in
23
any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his
24
connivance, with intent . . . to induce him to enter into the contract[.]”).
25
FCM’s allegations establish in detail that on many occasions between January
26
2012 and August 2013, Grice (RCC’s Managing Director) and Miller (Grice’s
27
business partner who was directly involved with RCC), made representations to FCM
28