Gabriel Dominguez et al v. Crown Equipment Corporation et al
[…] CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
2:14-cv-07935-SVW-E
Date
Title
June 1, 2015
Dominguez et al. v. Crown Equipment Corporation et al.
Crown then Plaintiffs’ shelving rack/unit claim must have been filed by April 25, 1999—long before
this action was filed.
However, § 337.1 cannot be invoked by a mere manufacturer of a product which happens to
become part of an improvement to real property. Nichols v. Swimquip, 171 Cal. App. 3d 216, 221-22
(Cal. Ct. App. 1985); see also Baker v. Walker & Walker, Inc., 133 Cal. App. 3d 746, 756-57 (Cal. Ct.
App. 1982) (Section 337.1 “limits the action to persons ‘performing or furnishing the design,
specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an
improvement to real property. This language does not include the manufacturing or supplying of
products which are installed in the improvement”); Sevilla v. Stearns-Roger, Inc., 101 Cal. App. 3d 608,
611 (Cal. Ct. App. 1980) (holding that the manufacturer of a large “pan” installed in a sugar refinery