Jeremy Leon Bordegaray v. County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] demonstrate “good cause” for amendment under Rule 16. Johnson v. Mammoth
Recreations, Inc., 975 F.2d 604, 609 (9th Cir. 1992)). “Rule 16(b)’s ‘good cause’
standard primarily considers the diligence of the party seeking the amendment.” Id.
Nonetheless, the district court has “broad discretion in supervising the pretrial phase of
litigation.” Id. at 607 (citation omitted).
B.
Defendants’ Request to Amend their Answer
Defendants seek to modify the scheduling order in order to amend their answer to
add an affirmative defense pursuant to California Civil Code § 3333.3. Section 3333.3
states: “In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any
damages if the plaintiff’s injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff’s
commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly
convicted of that felony.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.3. Defendants aver that they were
CV-8610 (12/16)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 7 of 31
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Case No.
Title
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
‘O’
2:14-cv-08610-CAS-JPR
Date December 12, 2016
JEREMY LEON BORDEGARAY v.