Jeremy Leon Bordegaray v. County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] Dkt. 19.
On August 14, 2015, defendants filed their answer. Dkt. 21.
CV-8610 (12/16)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 1 of 4
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Case No.
Title
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
‘O’
2:14-cv-8610-CAS(JPRx)
Date December 27, 2016
JEREMY LEON BORDEGARAY v. COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA
ET AL.
On December 12, 2016, the Court granted defendants’ motion, dkt. 44, to modify
the scheduling order and amend their answer to add an affirmative defense to plaintiff’s
negligence claim pursuant to California Civil Code § 3333.3. Dkt. 109. Section 3333.3
provides: “In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any
damages if the plaintiff’s injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff’s
commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly
convicted of that felony.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.3.
Also on December 12, 2016, the Court granted in part and denied in part
defendants’ motion for summary judgment, dkt. 48 (“MSJ”). Dkt. 109. However, the
Court reserved ruling at that time on the issue of whether Section 3333.3 bars plaintiff’s