Jeremy Leon Bordegaray v. County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] However, if the
nonmoving party “fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an
element essential to that party’s case, and on which that party will bear the burden of
proof at trial” summary judgment must be granted. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322. The
moving party prevails when a rational trier of fact would not be able to find for the
nonmoving party on the claims at issue. See Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587.
III.
DISCUSSION
Defendants argue that all of plaintiff’s theories of negligence are barred pursuant to
California Civil Code § 3333.3. MSJ at 23. Section 3333.3 provides: “In any action for
damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff’s
injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff’s commission of any felony, or
immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony.” Cal.
Civ. Code § 3333.3 (emphasis added). Defendants argue that plaintiff’s injuries were
proximately caused by his unlawful taking of a motor vehicle, to which he pleaded guilty,
and his immediate flight therefrom. MSJ at 23.