Bernard J. Singer v. The Paul Revere Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Countrywide
5
Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1045 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Jablon, 614 F.2d at 682). Defendants
6
contend that, as pled, each of Singer’s claims is time-barred, because they denied or discontinued
7
benefits on June 1, 2009 (Paul Revere) and August 13, 2010 (Prudential), and because both dates are
8
more than four years (and considerably more than two years) prior to November 17, 2014, the date on
9
which Singer filed this action.
10
11
Singer contends that he has plausibly alleged entitlement to tolling due to mental incompetency.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 352(a) states:
12
“If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued[,]
13
. . . insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement
14
of the action.” CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 352(a).21
15
For purposes of § 352(a), a plaintiff is “insane” if he is “incapable of caring for his property or
16
transacting business or understanding the nature or effects of his acts.” See Alcott Rehab. Hosp. v.
17