Jake Bruaner v. Musclepharm Corporation et al
[…] See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling 7 regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in 8 effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations 9 of this state.”). The state “has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and 10 incorporate specific enumerated federal food laws and regulations.” Bruton, 961 F.Supp.2d at 11 1080 (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670, which provides that “[a]ny food is misbranded 12 if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set 13 forth in [the FDCA]”). 14 B. 15 The question here is whether plaintiff’s action involves claims or labeling described in 16 NLEA’s express preemption provisions: § 343(q) regarding nutrient content, or § 343(r) regarding 17 health claims and levels of nutrients. See §§ 343-1(a)(4) & (5).