Jake Bruaner v. Musclepharm Corporation et al
[…] Reg. 57076, 57120 (Nov. 13, 1995). 5 Through the so-called “Sherman Law,” California has formally adopted the federal labeling 6 requirements as its own. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling 7 regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in 8 effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations 9 of this state.”). The state “has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and 10 incorporate specific enumerated federal food laws and regulations.” Bruton, 961 F.Supp.2d at 11 1080 (citing Cal.