Keeya Shaunta Malone v. CarMax Auto Superstores California, LLC et al
[…] that did not disclose its prior rental status.
For the foregoing reasons, the Motion is GRANTED, with leave to amend. Any allegations in an amended
complaint must comply with the requirements of Fed. R. Civ. P. 11.
4.
Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act Claim
a)
Legal Standards
The Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act provides standards for implied and express warranties with
respect to goods sold in California. Under the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, a “consumer good”
is any “new product” purchased for personal, non-retail use. Cal. Civ. Code § 1791(a). The Act also
provides certain guarantees for “used goods.” Under § 1795.5(a), if express warranties are made to a
buyer of used goods, the “distributor or retail seller making express warranties” must “maintain sufficient
service and repair facilities within this state to carry out the terms of such express warranties.” Further,
when an express warranty is provided, the implied warranties of fitness and merchantability “shall be
coextensive in duration” with the express warranty. § 1795.5(c). The duration of the implied warranties
must be at least 30 days but not more than three months. Id.