Royal Hawaiian Orchards, L.P. v. Edmund C. Olson et al
[…] It is well established under Hawaii law
13 that “an action in the nature of assumpsit includes
14 ‘all possible contract claims.’”
Leslie v. Estate of
15 Tavares, 93 Hawai’i 1, 5 (2000) (citing Healy Tibbitts
16 Constr. Co. v. Hawaiian Indep. Refinery, Inc., 673 F.2d
17 284, 86 (9th Cir. 1982)).
“Assumpsit is a common law
18 form of action which allows for the recovery of damages
19 for the non-performance of a contract, either express
20 or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi
21 contractual obligations.”
Schulz v. Honsador, Inc., 67
22 Haw. 433, 435 (1984).
23
24
25
26
27
3
H.R.S. § 607-14 provides, in part: “In all the courts, in
all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a
promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an
attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be
paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which
execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be
reasonable....” H.R.S. § 607-14.
28
13
1
Here, Plaintiff alleged in its Complaint that
2 Defendant breached the Lease Agreement, breached an
3 implied-at-law covenant of good faith and fair dealing,
4 engaged in unfair and deceptive competition within
5 H.R.S. § 480-2(e), engaged in intentional interference