Joshua Forster et al vs. Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc
[…] Civ. 15 Code § 56, et seq., requires employers like SPE to protect their employees’ confidential 16 medical information and not release private medical information without signed proper 17 authorization. 18 55. SPE has violated section 56.20 of the CMIA, which requires an “employer 19 who receives medical information [to] establish appropriate procedures to ensure the 20 confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure of that information.” 21 “These procedures may include, but are not limited to, instruction regarding 22 confidentiality of employees and agents handling files containing medical information, 23 and security systems restricting access to files containing medical information.” SPE has 24 violated section 56.20 of the CMIA by failing to maintain the confidentiality of class 25 members’ medical information and by failing to institute reasonable safeguards to protect 26 their medical information from disclosure. 27 28 56. SPE also violated section 56.36(b) of the CMIA by