Sarah DeLuca v. County of Los Angeles et al
[…] rights are conclusory. (FAC ¶ 79.) DeLuca’s allegations amount to mere “labels and
conclusions,” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, which are plainly insufficient to plead a claim for relief
under Iqbal and Twombly.
Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss is GRANTED with leave to amend as to
Plaintiff’s Monell claim.
E.
LASD Cannot Be Separately Sued
Defendants next submit that LASD is not subject to suit separate from the County.
(LASD MTD at 5.) Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b), LASD’s capacity to be sued in federal court is
determined by California law. Cal. Gov’t Code section 945 provides that “[a] public entity may
sue and be sued” and section 811.2 defines “public entity” to “include[] the state, the Regents of
the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California
State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political
subdivision or public corporation in the State.”
CV-90
CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL
Initials of Deputy Clerk KT
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL
Case No.
CV 15-00344 DMG (MANx)
Title Sarah DeLuca v. County of Los Angeles, et al.
Date
July 20, 2015
Page
14 of 21